My foster sisters were generally indifferent about the decision, but I didn’t want to comply. “I don’t plan on having sex until marriage,” I said.
[…] At that point, I felt that I was also losing my right to make choices regarding my own body. I felt dehumanized and incredibly defeated.
I ended up taking birth control by receiving a shot that was supposed to stop my period for 12 weeks. It took me over a year with countless medications and another birth control treatment to actually get my period to return. A few years later, I was diagnosed with endometriosis. With every painful flare-up, I’ve been reminded of the control I had lost over my body at such a young age. According to California Welfare and Institutions Code section 16001.9, if you are 10 years old or older, you are allowed to “review your case plan and plan for permanent placement” and “to receive information about your out-of-home placement and case plan, including being told of changes to the plan.” If, at 10 years old, you are legally allowed to be involved in the development of your own case plan, then, at 14 years old, you should have a say in your own reproductive health.